10 Of The Best Low-Carb Beers For You To Try This Summer

The sun’s out, pools are heating up and the sand is far too hot for our feet which means it’s officially beer season! As exciting as this is, it’s far too easy to lose sight of our health and fitness goals, especially when the sun is scorching and we’re too busy sinking beers by the pool to remember to count calories.
Posted on Dec 03, 2020 By Georgia Marr Georgia Marr

The problem with our favourite summer beers is that they are extremely high in carbs with most beers averaging at around 12 grams per serving and contrary to what we tell ourselves, they aren’t exactly good carbs.

We’ve gone ahead and listed ten great low-carb beers accessible in Australia, which are sure to keep your thirst quenched and morale high over the silly, summer season.

NameABVCaloriesCarbs (g)
Burleigh Brewing Co. – Bighead4.20%880.0
Pure Blonde – Ultra3.00%921.7
Steersman – Blonde4.00%1182.6
XXXX – Summer Bright Lager4.20%942.7
Skinny Lager4.00%892.97
Hahn – Ultra Crisp4.50%994.5
Corona – Ligera3.20%902.6
Great Northern – Original Lager4.20%1035.6
Heineken – Premium Light3.30%997.0
Wilde Beer3.50%1128.0

The body requires three types of nutrients to function on the daily – carbohydrates, protein and fats all of which contain calories that our body absorbs and uses as an energy source. These carbs are turned into glucose, which our body uses throughout the day, storing the extra glucose in the liver to use later. But when you spend the day drinking full strength beers, your liver essentially reaches its glucose storage limit and instead of using the carbs for energy, stores the carbs as fat.

This means we theoretically shouldn’t be drinking more than one or two beers in a day, but we understand that sometimes the likelihood of us sticking to one or two is frankly unrealistic in a party environment, so instead we suggest switching to zero or low-carb beers. Unfortunately, alcohol is extremely high in empty calories which means in order to get a low-calorie, low-carb beer you’re going to wind up with a beer that’s low in abv.

Burleigh Brewing Co. – Bighead

Burleigh Bighead
via Dan Murphy’s

This crispy, full strength beer by Burleigh Brewing Co. is perfect for a cheeky summer session with mates! At a reasonable 4.2% ABV, this Gold Coast brewed beer has zero carbs and zero detectable gluten, making it the perfect beer to drink with a big lunch and with minimal bloating.

  • 4.2% ABV
  • 88 Calories per serving
  • Zero carbs

Pure Blonde – Ultra

Pure Blonde Ultra
Via Dan Murphy’s

Pure Blonde Ultra is one of Australia’s favourite low-calorie, low-carb beers mainly because of its ‘easy-to-drink’ reputation and weight loss benefits, especially for those of us who drink at least one beer most days.

  • 3% ABV
  • 92 Calories per serving
  • 1.7g Carbs

Steersman – Blonde

Steersman Blonde Beer
Via Dan Murphy’s

Winner of the gold at the Sydney Royal Beer and Cider show in 2019, Steersman Blonde provides a refreshing, clean beer which is low in gluten and carbs without sacrificing flavour.

  • 4% ABV
  • 118 Calories per serving
  • 2.6g Carbs

XXXX – Summer Bright Lager

XXXX Summer Bright Lager
Via Dan Murphy’s

This tasty bevie was brewed with summer drinking in mind, sporting a refreshing bitterness and fruity undertones, using a combination of Australian hops, malted barley and other quality ingredients to bring us a crisp, low-carb, full strength lager.

  •  4.2% ABV
  • 94 Calories per serving
  • 2.7g Carbs

Skinny Lager

Skinny Lager
Via Dan Murphy’s

Hailing form the UK, this delicious drink offers exactly what it advertises, a skinny beer with no gluten, a carb content of only 2.97 grams and entirely vegan friendly. Skinny Lager is the perfect drink to help keep that summer body in check without missing out on a cold beer with your mates.

  • 4% ABV
  • 89 Calories per serving
  • 2.97g Carbs

Hahn – Ultra Crisp

Hahn Ultra Crisp Beer
Via Dan Murphy’s

Revered as an “easy-drinking” beer based on its low-carb makeup and crisp, fresh flavours, the Hahn Ultra Crisp utilises a new brewing process, replacing the traditional wheat and barley with rice, creating a lighter, refreshing  and gluten free brew which is perfect after a long day in the salt and sun.

  • 4.5% ABV
  • 99 Calories per serving
  • 4.5g Carbs
  • Gluten Free

Corona – Ligera

Corona Ligera
Via Dan Murphy’s

Arguably one of the most ‘sessionable’ drinks on this list, this mouth-watering cerveza boasts a smooth, hoppy flavour with an intoxicating citrus aroma which practically screams fresh and summery. Hot tip – try rimming the lip of the bottle with some salt and adding a wedge of lime for the ultimate summer beverage!

  • 3.2% ABV
  • 9o Calories per serving
  • 2.6g Carbs

Great Northern – Original Lager

Great Northern Original Lager
Via Dan Murphy’s

This beer was created for those of us enjoying warm weather all year round – Queenslanders! Great Northern Original Lager gives off a subtle fruit aroma to match its refreshing bitterness and crispy finish. Perfect to take with you on any sandy adventure or to pop open after a long day in the sun.

  • 4.2% ABV
  • 103 Calories per serving
  • 5.6g Carbs

Heineken – Premium Light

Heineken Light Beer
Via Glengarry Wines

Heineken has been around for yonks and are brilliant at adapting to the times. With everyone becoming more heath conscious, Heineken introduced us to Heineken Light, a smooth, bitter brew with a refreshingly clean finish and citrus on the nose.

  • 3.3% ABV
  • 99 Calories
  • 7g Carbs

Wilde Beer

Wilde Beer Bottle
Via Dan Murphy’s

Low in carbs and completely free of gluten, this tasty golden ale presents earthy pine notes and fruity tones with a bitter, clean finish. This bitterness is carried by a refreshing tanginess which is exactly the type of beverage we are looking for on a scorching summer’s day!

  • 3.5% ABV
  • 112 Calories per serving
  • 8g Carbs

All of these low carb beverages are available right across Australia and were brewed especially for health-conscious beer lovers and to ensure we are all getting our fair share of summer vibes without sacrificing our precious waistlines. If you’re willing to get a little adventurous, there are plenty of other low-carb drink options to taste including seltzers and ciders.

For tasty low carb meal options, check out some of our favourite low-carb meal providers!
Georgia Marr
Georgia Marr
Gold Coast based Journalist, entertainment writer and lover of a good story with a penchant for food and beverage writing.

Comment

All comments are held for moderation.

Latest Posts